Wednesday, June 27, 2012
[…] This prospect troubled members of Congress. The chief sponsor of an amendment to deal with it, Senator Charles Grassley, said in the Senate that: "This isn't sound policy. Why should the I.R.S. be allowed to veto a farmer's reorganization plan? [The Amendment] takes this power away from the I.R.S. by reducing the priority of taxes during proceedings." (145 Cong. Rec. 1113 (1999), as quoted in Justice Breyer's Hall dissent at 5.)

To that end, the amendment, now 11 U.S.C. 1222(a)(2)(A), provides for an exception from the list of "priority claims" -- the claims that must be paid up front and in full to get the plan approved. The exception covers "a claim owed to a governmental unit that arises as a result of the sale, transfer, exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used in the debtor's farming operation." A claim for taxes on the sale income would seem to fit here perfectly.

So far, so good, right? Unfortunately for the farmers, no.