Suppose that
[…] judgment against him for $600,000 ($75,000 for each book). (That sum seems somewhat less
oppressive if seen in light of the 600 John Wiley volumes that Kirtsaeng apparently
imported – but it’s still the kind of number that gives enforcers of
intellectual property rights a bad name.)
Here are the
statutory provisions (as described by the Supreme Court – I’m not a copyright
lawyer!) that were directly in play.
First, as a general proposition a copyright-holder has the exclusive right to publish a book and offer it for sale. That’s in 17 U.S.C. § 106(3).
Second, a
publisher has a right to sell books outside the US and bar their importation
into the US. That’s in 17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1), which provides:
Importation
into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under
this title, of copies … of a work that have been acquired outside the United
States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies … under
section 106 ….
Third, the
Supreme Court decided in an earlier case that the section 602(a)(1) right to
bar importation only protects (as section 602(a)(1)) itself puts it) “the
exclusive right to distribute copies … under section 106(3).” So if an
importation wouldn’t violate that exclusive right to publish a book and offer
it for sale, then it wouldn’t be illegal.
Fourth, the
section 106(3) exclusive right to publish is subject to an exception, called
the “first sale” doctrine.